CPA(U) MDC Exam 1

CPA(U) MDC Exam 1

Test your knowledge with this quiz

4
Questions
180
Minutes
Click the button below to start the timer and begin your quiz
Time Remaining 00:00

Question 1 of 13

Section A — Question 1: Kawempe Leather Footwear Ltd (40 marks)

Kawempe Leather Footwear Ltd makes leather shoes in a workshop on the northern edge of Kampala. It sells three lines, each measured in pairs: the Executive Oxford, the Safari Boot and the School Shoe. Finished cowhide leather from the local tannery is rationed because the tannery is exporting most of its output: the company has been allocated only 22,000 square feet of leather for next month and cannot buy more from any other source at short notice. Hand stitching is also tight: the casual stitchers can work at most 18,000 hours next month. Stitchers are paid Shs 9,000 for each hour actually worked, so idle hours cost nothing. Variable overhead is incurred at Shs 3,500 per stitching hour and fixed overhead is absorbed at Shs 12,000 per stitching hour.

Per pair (Shs)Executive OxfordSafari BootSchool Shoe
Selling price185,000240,00096,000
Leather (Shs 24,000 per square foot)60,00096,00036,000
Soles, lining and laces18,00022,00010,000
Stitching labour18,00027,0009,000
Variable overhead7,00010,5003,500
Fixed overhead absorbed24,00036,00012,000
Leather per pair (square feet)2.54.01.5
Stitching hours per pair2.03.01.0
Maximum demand next month (pairs)3,0002,5006,000
  • The company has signed a contract with the Wakiso Schools Uniform Consortium to deliver 1,000 pairs of School Shoes next month. These pairs are included in the School Shoe demand above and must be supplied.
  • Total fixed costs are Shs 395,000,000 a month and do not change with the product mix.

Hotel order. Nkuringo Crestline Hotels Ltd has asked for 400 pairs of custom doorman boots, to be made and delivered next month. Each pair needs 3.0 square feet of leather (taken from the 22,000 square feet allocation) and 2.5 stitching hours. The order would also use:

  • 400 pairs of rubber soles. Soles are used in all products; those in stock cost Shs 9,000 a pair, and the current purchase price is Shs 11,000 a pair.
  • 400 sets of brass buckles from a cancelled order. There are 500 sets in stock that cost Shs 6,000 each; they have no other use and a scrap dealer would pay Shs 1,500 a set.
  • An embossing die for the hotel crest, to be bought specially for Shs 2,750,000.
  • A design fee of Shs 1,800,000 already paid last month to a freelance designer for the crest artwork.

The sales manager proposes a price of Shs 178,000 a pair, saying the order "covers its costs and wins a prestige customer".

Outsourcing offer. Kireka Lastcraft Ltd, a Ugandan shoemaker, offers to supply finished Safari Boots to Kawempe's design at Shs 198,000 a pair, up to a maximum of 800 pairs a month. Kawempe would add its own label and box at Shs 2,000 a pair. Kireka Lastcraft also sells boots under its own brand in Kampala.

1 (a) Determine the production plan that maximises profit for Kawempe Leather Footwear Ltd next month, and calculate the profit it would earn before the hotel order and the outsourcing offer are considered. (14 marks)

Establish first whether each of the two scarce resources actually limits output at the demand levels given, then allocate the binding resource among the three lines and confirm the plan is feasible for the other resource. Work in Shs.

0 / 50 words (minimum)

Marks: 14 points

2 (b) Calculate the minimum price per pair that Kawempe Leather Footwear Ltd should accept for the hotel order, and advise the sales manager on the proposed quotation. (10 marks)

Value each resource the order would use on relevant costing principles, giving the reason for each value, and assume the optimal plan from part (a) is otherwise in place. Work in Shs.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 10 points

3 (c) Evaluate the outsourcing offer from Kireka Lastcraft Ltd and recommend how many Safari Boots Kawempe Leather Footwear Ltd should make and buy each month. (8 marks)

Compare the cost of making with the cost of buying in, consider whether any leather released would have a more profitable use, and show the effect of your recommendation on the monthly profit from part (a).

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 8 points

4 (d) Discuss the qualitative factors the directors should weigh before accepting the hotel order and the outsourcing offer, and explain how the method used in part (a) would have to change if stitching hours were also binding. (8 marks)

Relate your discussion to the workshop, its customers, its workforce and the Kampala footwear market, and explain the alternative approach in terms the directors can follow.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 8 points

Section B — Question 2: Nakuru Juice Bottlers Ltd (20 marks)

Nakuru Juice Bottlers Ltd bottles three 1-litre fruit juices in Nakuru, Kenya, and sells them in cases of 12 bottles to supermarkets and kiosks across the Rift Valley. The company uses a standard marginal costing system. The budget and actual results for the quarter just ended are summarised below (KES).

BudgetMangoPassionPineapple
Sales (cases)20,00015,00025,000
Standard selling price per case1,2001,5001,000
Standard variable cost per case780930700

Budgeted fixed costs for the quarter were KES 16,000,000.

ActualMangoPassionPineapple
Sales (cases)26,00016,00030,000
Actual selling price per case1,1501,560980

Actual variable costs for the quarter were KES 56,700,000 and actual fixed costs were KES 16,450,000. There was no change in inventory. The sales manager cut the Mango price to win shelf space in two new supermarket chains, and raised the Passion price after a poor passion-fruit harvest pushed up fruit prices. The managing director says the quarter was a success because total case sales were 20% above budget.

5 (a) Calculate the sales price variance for each juice, and the sales mix and sales quantity contribution variances, for the quarter. (8 marks)

Use the standard contribution per case to value the volume-related variances, show each variance as favourable or adverse, and give totals for each type of variance.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 8 points

6 (b) Prepare an operating statement that reconciles the budgeted profit with the actual profit for the quarter. (7 marks)

Start from the budgeted profit under marginal costing, include the variances from part (a) and the cost variances that can be derived from the data, and prove the closing figure independently.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 7 points

7 (c) Discuss what the variances reveal about the quarter's sales performance, and evaluate the managing director's claim that the quarter was a success. (5 marks)

Consider the pricing decisions taken by the sales manager, the relationship between the three juices in the minds of customers, and the factors outside management's influence.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 5 points

Section B — Question 3: Tema Paint Makers Ltd (20 marks)

Tema Paint Makers Ltd manufactures decorative and industrial paints in Tema, Ghana. Its laboratory has developed a weather-resistant exterior paint for coastal buildings, and the directors must choose one of three ways of exploiting it. All figures are net present values in GHS of the cash inflows over the product's five-year life, before the initial outlay.

OptionInitial outlay (GHS)High demandMedium demandLow demand
1. Build a new production line1,800,0005,200,0003,000,000900,000
2. Convert an existing line600,0002,800,0002,100,0001,200,000
3. Sell the formula outright to Sogakope Surface Coatings Ltdnil1,100,000 whatever the demand

The marketing director estimates the probability of high, medium and low demand at 0.3, 0.5 and 0.2. If the new line is built and demand proves low (this would be known by the end of the first year), the directors could sell the new line to an equipment dealer for an amount worth GHS 1,500,000 in present value terms instead of continuing production; in that case no other inflows would arise.

Kpone Fieldwork Analytics Ltd has offered to carry out a market survey before the decision for a fee of GHS 500,000. The finance director thinks the survey is worthwhile because "the downside of a new line is too large to take without more information". The directors are split: two are cautious after a loss on a previous product, while the chief executive wants the boldest option.

8 (a) Prepare a decision tree for the directors of Tema Paint Makers Ltd, and recommend which option should be chosen on the basis of expected value. (10 marks)

Describe the decision and chance nodes in words, show the net payoff on each branch after the initial outlay, roll the tree back from right to left, and comment on how close the result is.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 10 points

9 (b) Calculate the value of perfect information about demand, and advise the directors whether to commission the market survey. (6 marks)

Show the best choice for each level of demand, compare the result with your answer to part (a), and comment on the finance director's view of the survey.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 6 points

10 (c) Discuss the limitations of the expected value approach in this decision, and explain how the directors' attitudes to risk could change the recommendation. (4 marks)

Refer to the nature of the paint decision, the source of the probabilities and the views held by the different directors on the board.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 4 points

Section B — Question 4: Hawassa Garment Exporters PLC (20 marks)

Hawassa Garment Exporters PLC cuts and sews knitted garments in an industrial park in Hawassa, Ethiopia, for export to fashion retailers in Europe. Buyers place orders with fixed shipping dates and reject consignments with faulty stitching. The board, concerned that the company relies on profit alone to judge its managers, has asked the management accountant to prepare a balanced scorecard. The data below are in ETB million unless stated.

This yearLast year
Revenue1,4401,280
Operating profit172.8179.2
Capital employed960800
Export orders shipped480450
Orders shipped by the agreed date408414
Garments shipped3,600,0003,200,000
Garments returned by buyers as faulty126,00064,000
Average number of machine operators2,4002,300
Operators who left during the year696460
Training hours delivered to operators18,00027,600
New garment styles developed3648

The park's exporters' association runs a benchmarking club. The best-performing member reports: return on capital employed 21%, operating margin 15%, orders shipped on time 95%, garments returned 1.0%, operator turnover 10% and 16 training hours per operator a year.

The directors plan to pay production managers a bonus based on scorecard targets from next year.

11 (a) Analyse the performance of Hawassa Garment Exporters PLC for the year using the four perspectives of the balanced scorecard, comparing it with last year and with the benchmark. (10 marks)

Calculate suitable measures from the data for each perspective, comment on the trend and the gap to the best performer, and draw an overall conclusion for the board.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 10 points

12 (b) Explain how the directors should carry out a benchmarking exercise against the best performer in the park, and the difficulties they may face. (6 marks)

Cover the kinds of comparison open to the company, the stages of the exercise and the practical problems of working with another exporter.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 6 points

13 (c) Discuss the risks of paying production managers a bonus based on scorecard targets, and recommend how the scheme should be designed. (4 marks)

Consider how the production managers might behave once their pay depends on the measures and how the board can keep the scheme fair.

0 / 40 words (minimum)

Marks: 4 points

🚩 Report Question Issue

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top